Line Up‎ > ‎

Glastonbury Festival Artist Line-up 2009

THURSDAY 25TH

FRIDAY 26TH

SATURDAY 27TH

SUNDAY 28TH

Queen's Head Stage:
Smash n' Grab
Metronomy
Kap Bambino
Ebony Bones
Golden Silvers
Alessi's Ark
Liz Green
The Gentle Good
Charlene Soraia
Stornoway
We Have Band
Maximo Park

Dance Lounge:
Altern-8
Jamie Jones
Unabombers
Futureboogie
Beardyman
Raffertie
East 17
Mystery Jets DJ Set
Ella Chi
 
Pussy Parlure
Annie Nightingale Opening Party
General Midi
Paul Arnold
Billy Nasty (Dubstep Set)
Qemists (DJ Set)
Afghan Headspin
Adsorb
Vent
Groove Diggerz
Ben & Lex
 
Silent Disco
The Kleptones
Jim Masters
Novak 3D Disco
Herne
Silent Disco's DJ

Club Dada
Deathray Trebuchay
Pronghorn
The Destroyers
Cut A Shine
Victor Menace!!r
Brothers Bab
Alejandro and Magic Tombolinos

The Bandstand
Kalakuta Millionaires
The Duckworths
The Mandibles
The Doubtful Guest
The Volt
Kangaroo Moon
The Rusticles
Kieran, John & Amadou
Douglas James
Sarah Conchita
Mor & Joe
Hodmadoddery

Stonebridge Bar
Greco-Roman Soundsystem feat. Joe Hot Chip & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Baggy Mondays

Autodisco
Heavenly Jukebox, Roughtrade Djs and Jonno

Criossant Neuf
The Kingsize Five
Yes Sir Boss

 

Pyramid Stage:
Neil Young
The Specials
Lily Allenf
Fleet Foxes
Special Guests
Regina Spektor
Gabrielle Cilmi
Björn Again

Other Stage:
Bloc Party
The Ting Tings
Lady GaGa
Friendly Fires
White Lies
The View
The Maccabees
The Rakes
The Whip
Mr Hudson

John Peel Stage:
Doves
Jamie T
Jack Penate
Little Boots
Metronomy
VV Brown
The Virgins
Fucked Up
Rumble Strips
Dan Black
General Fiasco

Jazz/World Stage
:
Q Tip
The Streets
Steel Pulse
Lamb
Hot 8 Brass Band
Stephanie Mckay
Speed Caravan
The Perceptions

Acoustic Stage:
Ray Davies
Fairport Convention
Jason Mraz
Scott Matthews
No Crows
Hugh Cornwell
Ben Taylor
Sean Taylor
Alyssa Bonagura
John Smith

The Park Stage

Animal Collective
The Horrors
Noah And The Whale
Special Guests
Emiliana Torrini
Special Guests
James Hunter
Golden Silvers
Bishi
Lay Low

Queen's Head Stage
:
Glitterati feat The Flying Goffey Brothers
Jason Mraz
The Big Pink
The Rakes
Rumble Strips
The Virgins
Dan Le Sac Vs Scoobius Pip
Tommy Sparks
The Low Anthem
Team Waterpolo
Hope And Social
Dead Like Harry
Yr Ods
City Stereo
The Mojo Fins
Maura Kincaid
The Slips
Sub Universe

East Dance
David Guetta
Freeland Live
Layo and Bushwacka!
Easy Star All-Stars
Iration Steppas ft Mark Iration
Dreadzone
Tom Middleton
The Egg
Paul Woolford
Pama International

West Dance
Erol Alkan
Crookers
The Whip
Annie Mac
Skream And Benga
Whomadewho
Joe Goddard (Hot Chip)
Filthy Dukes
DeepGroove
Nathan Detroit

Dance Lounge

The Nextmen featuring Yungun
Chip Munk
Mystro
Crazy P
Leeroy Thornhill (X Prodigy)
Mathew Jonson (Cobblestone Jazz)
Amanda Blank
Circlesquare
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Jalapeno Sound System feat. Smoove & Turrell
Burn the Negative
Outlaws
 
G Stage

SLAM
Ben Sims
Billy Nasty
Jim Masters
Giorgio Gatti Vs Edoardo Marvaso
Geezer
Ans
Dhr Robijn
The Cosmonauts
 
Pussy Parlure

Salsa Club featuring The Elephants
Swap-A-Rama Razzmattazz
Peyoti For Presidents
Astroboy
Speech Debelle and The Therapist
Salsa Class
Vladimir Steamboat
Jodie Harsh
Will Vegas
Salsa Class
Randy & Earls Old Record Club

Silent Disco
Novak 3D Disco
Urban Knights
Quiver
DeepGroove
Silent Disco's DJ

Avalon Stage:
The Blockheads
British Sea Power
Michael McGoldrick, Iain Fletcher and Andy Dinan
The Puppini Sisters
3 Daft Monkeys
Baskery
The Mandibles

The Glade:
Timo Maas
Tom Real
Beardyman with The Bays
James Monro
Banco de Gaia
Pathaan
Outmode
Red Snapper
Mum Suleiman
Clive Craske

Croissant Neuf
The Communicators
The Destroyers
The Travelling Band
Steve Knightley
Paolo Nutini
The Boat Band
King G Mall & The Dhol Blasters

Club Dada
DJ Head Gardener
Warlords Of Pez
Blackberry Wood
The Dynamics
Suprise Superstar Guest
The Delegators
DJ Head Gardener
Dj Tall Will
Lazy Habits
Bobby Mcghees
Ruth Theodore
The Long Notes
Katy Carr
Run

The Rabbit Hole
Secret Open Mic...til 6am
Dogshow
Dubblehead
The Mike Strutter Band  
Open Mic
Jamie Burke
Open Mic
The Rusticles
Bryony Fry
Amy Ballinger
Open Mic
Hamish Guerrini and Brothers

Guardian Lounge
DJ – Michael Cook
The Memory Band
DJ – Michael Cook
Bombay Bicycle Club
DJ – Thecocknbull Kid
Slow Club
DJ - The Unabombers
Ebony Bones
DJ - Horsemeat Disco
Little Boots
DJ – Bonar
Crazy P
DJ - Crazy P DJ or Bonar 2020
The Maccabees

The Bandstand
Rhythmites
Tragic Roundabout
The Cedar
Malarchy
Vladimir Steamboat
Lunaloop
Biggles Wartime Band
The Kays
The Gents
Little Musgraves
Master Duncan's Poetry Hour (Not)
Will Scott & Jan Bell
Ash Mandrake
Mike Harper

Stonebridge Bar
Four Tet
Little Boots (DJ set)
Tas Elias
Dadrock
Bullion
Hip Hop Karaoke
Justin Steele
The Endeacott Family

Pyramid Stage:
Bruce Springsteen & 
The E Street Band
Kasabian
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Dizzee Rascal
Spinal Tap
Eagles Of Death Metal
Tinariwen
VV Brown

Other Stage:
Franz Ferdinand
Pendulum
Maximo Park
Paolo Nutini
Peter Doherty
The Script
Jason Mraz
Metric
Peter, Bjorn and John
The Broken Family Band

John Peel Stage:
Jarvis Cocker
White Lies
Florence And The Machine
Passion Pit
Gaslight Anthem
Hockey
The Temper Trap
Esser
The Big Pink
Baddies
The Nightingales

Jazz/World Stage
:
Playing For Change
Baaba Maal
Lonnie Liston Smith
Jamie Cullum
Rokia Traore
Erik Truffaz
Rolf Harris
Warsaw Village Band

Acoustic Stage
:
Kilfenora Ceili Band
Tindersticks
Newton Faulkner
Lisa Hannigan
Gary Louris and Mark Olson
Lunasa
Bap Kennedy
Hope And Social
Stornoway
Cora Smyth Band

The Park Stage
:
Bon Iver
M Ward
Special Guests
Shlomo and Guests
Horace Andy
Easy Star All-Stars
The Memory Band
Bombay Bicycle Club
The Low Anthem
First Aid Kit

Queen's Head Stage
:
Guilty Pleasures
Dan Black
The King Blues
The Shortwave Set
Special Guest
The Wombats
Official Secrets Act
Noah And The Whale
Emmy The Great
Broken Records
Special Guest
Peggy Sue
Marina and the Diamonds
Theoretical Girl
Blue Roses

East Dance
:
2ManyDJs
Eric Prydz
Deadmau5
Pete Tong
La Roux
Wiley
Tinchy Stryder
Goldierocks
Heartbreak
We Have Band

West Dance
:
Josh Wink
DJ Yoda
DJ Food
Qemists
Timo Maas
Japanese Popstars
Hudson Mohawke
NAPT
The Emperor Machine
Jam The Channel

Dance Lounge

Rye Rye
DJ Missill
Goldie Lookin Chain DJ Set
Laminate Radio Roadshow
Maxfield
Ironik
Ezra Bang & Hot Machine
Leo the Amateur
WonderfullyCourteousGentlemen
The Part Time Heroes
Boy Crisis
Evil Genius
Lekiddo - Lord of the Lobsters!
DJ Bunjy
Breakfast with DJ Baby Malc


G Stage

Scratch Perverts
Tom Middleton Old Shool Rave Set
Krafty Kuts
Zinc
Aquasky
Atomic Hooligan
Commix
Mr Nice
Jon Hopkins
Miss B

Pussy Parlure

Salsa Club featuring The Alex Wilson Salsa Power Orchestra
We Don’t Play
Baby Charles
Craig Charles
Salsa Class
Nerm & D-Code
Bourbon Warfare DJs
The Parlure Cabaret
Salsa Class
Mellow Star
Infinite Scale

Silent Disco

Marshall Hackett   I ♥ What?
Novak 3D Disco
Danny Howells
Silent Disco's DJ

Avalon Stage
:
The Wonder Stuff
Edward II
Eliza Carthy
Badly Drawn Boy
Solas
The King Blues
The Lancashire Hotpots
Wheeler Street
The Martin Harley Band

The Glade:
Stereo MCs
Stanton Warriors
DJ Fresh
Dub Pistols
Don Letts
Dr Meaker
Tayo
Rusko
Sancho Panza
Nairobi
Jinx

Croissant Neuf
Bliss Club Night
Bowjangles
The Mandibles & Mandiblettes
Mankala
The Hit Ups

Club Dada
DJ Jason Mayall
Fat 45
DJ Jason Mayall
Africa Express Soundsystem
Aerial Act and Nathan
FluteBox Lee
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (Chicago)
No 1 Station
Killa  Dilla
Peyoti For President
Heavy Load
Jamie Renton (Chilli Fried)
Al Cool and The Stranger Wines
Spaceships Are Cool
DJ Chinaman & Deaf Rave

The Rabbit Hole
Secret Open Mic...til 6am
C.C.Q.
The Clever Bar-Stewards
The Lancashire Hot-Pots
Madelaine Hart
Kev Christmas
Open Mic
Wandering Word Extravaganza & Friends
Open Mic
The Hocky-Smiths

Guardian Lounge
DJ – Michael Cook
Blue Roses
The Big Pink
Speech Debelle
DJ – Greco Roman Sound System (feat. Joe Hot Chip)
Emmy The Great
DJ – Greco Roman Sound System featuring…
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
The Invisible
DJ – Johnno Burgess
Miccachu & The Shapes
DJ – Erol Alkin / Beyond The Wizards Sleeve
Golden Silvers
DJ – Richard Norris (Time & Space Machine)
Peter, Bjorn & John

The Bandstand
Kava Kave
Gringo Ska
Morph
Carmina
Urusen
Sweet Billy Pilgrim
Who's Afear'd
Bowjangles
Mik Artistik
Poppy & Friends
Master Duncan's Poetry Hour (Not)
Ruby Brown
Swamp Donkey
The Cloghoppers

Stonebridge Bar
Beyond the Wizard’s Sleeve
Skream + Benga
Firas
Kwesachu mixtape (ft Micachu, Kwes, Dels and more)
Caspa
Hip Hop Karaoke
Nash
The Endeacott Family


Pyramid Stage
:
Blur
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
Madness
Tom Jones
Amadou & Mariam
Tony Christie
Status Quo
Easy Star All-Stars

Other Stage:
The Prodigy
Glasvegas
Bon Iver
Bat For Lashes
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enter Shikari
Brand New
Art Brut
The Boxer Rebellion
In Case Of Fire

John Peel Stage:
Echo And The Bunnymen
The Wombats
Noisettes
Ladyhawke
The Soft Pack
Just Jack
Emmy The Great
Twisted Wheel
We Have Band
Wave Machines
Good Books

Jazz/World Stage:
Black Eyed Peas
Manu Dibango
Roots Manuva
Khaled
Orquesta Aragon
Linda Lewis
Jose James
Abdullah Chhadeh And Syriana

Acoustic Stage
:
Georgie Fame
Roger McGuinn
Sharon Corr
London Community Gospel Choir
Beth Rowley
Imelda May
Music Of The Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Kate Walsh
Martin Harley Band
Lucy Wainwright Roche
The Lost Brothers

The Park Stage:
Seun Kuti and Fela's Egypt 80
Cold War Kids
Tunng and Tinariwen
Alela Diane
Terry Reid
The Rockingbirds
Alberta Cross
Chief
Micachu and the Shapes
WaterAid Choir

Queen's Head Stage:
Motown 50th Birthday
Robyn Hitchcock
The Aliens
Magic Numbers
Bombay Bicycle Club
Joe Gideon And The Shark
Vagabond
Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong
Fight Like Apes
The Capitol Years
Soft Toy Emergency
Priscilla Ahn
Jersey Budd
Two Door Cinema Club
Major Major

East Dance:
Calvin Harris
Mr Scruff
VV Brown
Rob Da Bank
Frankmusik
Wonky Pop DJs
Kissy Sellout
Wonky Pop DJs
Ou Est
Chris Coco

West Dance:
Peaches
Jodie Harsh
Beat Torrent
Freq Nasty
Dirty Vegas
Quiver
Jack Beats
Don Diablo
Goldfish
Stuart Wilkinson
Transformer

Dance Lounge
All Hands on Decks
Infadels (DJ Set)
Ocelot
Lottie
MPHO
Reverand and the Makers
Mark Jones
Wall of Sound 15 Years presents a night with…
Joker & Nomad
Pinch & Peverelist
RSD
Smith & Mighty
Henry & Louis featuring Jamo
Dr Gaffa
Dub From Atlantis
DubFX
DubKasm
Bristol Rise Up!  Featuring…
N.U.M.B.
Sub-Universe
 
G Stage
Chase & Status
High Contrast
London Elektricity DJ Set
MJ Cole
Shut Up And Dance
Caspa
N Type
Red Light and Ben Westbeach
Cyberfunk All Stars
Eveson
Bridgewater Reggae Soundsystem

Pussy Parlure
Salsa Club featuring La Excelencia
Eclectic  Ballroom
Rock Idol
The Parlure Cabaret
My Toys Like Me
Salsa Class
Take It 2 The Bridge
Blackberry Wood
The Bee's Knees
Salsa Class
DJ Badly

Silent Disco

Appleblim
Cheeba
Dave Seaman
Novak 3D Disco
Silent Disco's DJ

Avalon Stage:
Peatbog Fairies
Seth Lakeman
Dodgy
Will Young
Teddy Thompson
The Mummers
The Destroyers
6 Day Riot
Stornoway

The Glade:
Gong
Steve Hillage Band
Eatstatic
Richard 'Kid' Strange and the Party
Second Class Citizen
Back to the Planet
3 Daft Monkeys
Hybrid Cinematic Set
Breakfast with Howard Marks

Criossant Neuf
Freefall Collective
Ten Bears
Chris Jagger Acoustic Roots
The Staves
Biggles Wartime Band
John Ashton Thomas and Ian Ritchie
King Porter Stomp

Club Dada
DJ Tofowski
Polka Madre
Les Fanfare Petard
Orkestra Del Sol
Trans Siberian March Band
Le Vagabond Boogaloo Club
Jah Free and friends
Monty Casino
Tarantism
Kim Lone
Dj Lee

The Rabbit Hole
Egstremely Special Supergroup (gleaned from all over site) til 6am
The Mad Cows
dubious
Open Mic
Cromwell's League
The Bad Hatters and Scantily Clad
Jessica Hoop
Tom Hickcox
Perhaps Contraption
Open Mic
Open Mic
White Rabbit's Records

Guardian Lounge
DJ – Cosmic Disco
Music From The Penguin Cafe
DJ Heavenly JukeBox
White Lies
DJ – Heavenly JukeBox
Amadou & Mariam
DJ – Cosmic Disco
Special Guest
We Have Band
DJ – Frank Tope & Dan
Boy Crisis
DJ – Red Rack'em
Heartbreak
DJ – Coco Disco
Tony Christie

The Bandstand
Babel
Syd Arthur
RSVP
Loop Force
ShakShak
Polly & The Billets-Doux
Tom Kitching & Gren Bartley
Bethia Beadman
Inflatable Buddha
The Gala Band
Master Duncan's Poetry Hour (Not)
Adam & Lydia
Ian Perry
Bashema

Stonebridge Bar
Broader Than Broadway vs The Revenge
Bridgewater Sound System
Reggae Roast
Set The Tone 67
Hip Hop Karaoke
Lou and Mal
Family Barrett

Comments